Politique de confidentialité

Responsible The visitor is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of 21 June 2014 for confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of 06 August 2004 as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD: No. 2016-679).

Personal data protection policy for the collection of personal data

For the Personal Data collected during the navigation on the Site by the visitor, the person responsible for the processing of Personal Data is: Reiffers Art Initiatives. The site www.reiffersartinitiatives.com is represented by Paul-Emmanuel Reiffers, its legal representative. As the person responsible for processing data, Reiffers Art Initiatives undertakes to respect the legal provisions in force. In particular, it is its responsibility to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide full information on the processing of their personal data and to maintain a register of processing in accordance with reality. Whenever www.reiffersartinitiatives.com processes Personal Data, Reiffers Art Initiatives takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data is accurate and relevant to the purposes for which www.reiffersartinitiatives.com processes it.

Purpose of the data collected

The website www.reiffersartinitiatives.com is likely to process all or part of the data: 1/ to allow navigation on the Site and the management and traceability of the services ordered by the visitor 2/ to prevent and fight against computer fraud. 3/ to improve navigation on the Site. Reiffers Art Initiatives does not sell visitors’ personal data, which is therefore only used for statistical and analytical purposes.

Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with the European regulations in force, the Visitors of www.reiffersartinitiatives. com have the following rights: 1/ right of access (Article 15 RGPD) and rectification (Article 16 RGPD), update, completeness of Visitors’ data right of blocking or deletion of Visitors’ personal data (Article 17 RGPD), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, outdated, or whose collection, use, 2/ right to withdraw consent at any time (Article 13-2c RGPD) 3/ right to limit the processing of Visitors’ data (Article 18 RGPD) 4/ right to object to the processing of Visitors’ data (Article 21 RGPD) 5/ right to the portability of data provided by Visitors 6/ right to define the fate of the Visitors’ data after their death and to choose to whom www. reiffersartinitiatives.com will have to communicate (or not) his data to a third party that he will have previously designated. In the absence of instructions from the Visitor before his death, Reiffers Art Initiatives undertakes to destroy the Visitor’s data, except if their conservation is necessary for evidential purposes or to meet a legal obligation. If the Visitor wishes to know how www.reiffersartinitiatives.com uses his or her Personal Data, to ask to rectify it or to oppose its processing, the Visitor may contact Reiffers Art Initiatives in writing at the following address Reiffers Art Initiatives – Personal Data, 22 rue Cognac Jay, Paris 75007. Requests for deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on www.reiffersartinitiatives.com by law, particularly with regard to the retention or archiving of documents. Finally, Visitors to www.reiffersartinitiatives.com may file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, and in particular with the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

Non-communication of personal data

The site www.reiffersartinitiatives.com will not process, host or transfer the Information collected on its visitors to a country located outside the European Union or recognized as “non-adequate” by the European Commission without informing the client in advance. For all that, Reiffers Art Initiatives remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors provided that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679). Reiffers Art Initiatives undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that it is not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of the visitor’s Information is brought to the attention of www.reiffersartinitiatives.com, the latter shall inform the visitor as soon as possible and inform him/her of the corrective measures taken. Furthermore, Reiffers Art Initiatives does not collect any “sensitive data”. The Visitor’s Personal Data may be processed by subsidiaries of www.reiffersartinitiatives.com and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this policy. Within the limits of their respective responsibilities and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to the data of Visitors to www.reiffersartinitiatives.com are mainly the agents of our communication and IT department.

Incident Notification

Despite our best efforts, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify affected visitors so that they can take appropriate action. Our incident notification procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at the national or European level. We are committed to fully informing our visitors of all matters relating to the security of their account and to providing them with all necessary information to help them meet their own regulatory reporting obligations. No personal information of the visitor of the site www.reiffersartinitiatives.com is published without the visitor’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of www.reiffersartinitiatives.com and its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the possible purchaser who would be in its turn held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the visitor of the www.reiffersartinitiatives.com site.

Security

To ensure the security and the confidentiality of the Personal Data, www.reiffersartinitiatives.com uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewalls. At the time of the treatment of the Personal Data, www.reiffersartinitiatives.com takes all the reasonable measures aiming at protecting them against any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Hypertext links, cookies and internet tags

The site www.reiffersartinitiatives.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of Reiffers Art Initiatives. However, www.reiffersartinitiatives.com does not have the possibility of checking the content of the sites thus visited, and consequently will not assume any responsibility for this fact. Unless you decide to deactivate the cookies, you accept that the site can use them. You can deactivate these cookies at any time, free of charge, using the deactivation options offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent access to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

Cookie policy

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to the Visitor’s browser and stored within the Visitor’s terminal (e.g. computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file includes information such as the Visitor’s domain name, the Visitor’s Internet access provider, the Visitor’s operating system, as well as the date and time of access. Cookies are in no way likely to damage the Visitor’s terminal. The site www.reiffersartinitiatives.com is likely to process the Visitor’s information concerning his visit to the Site, such as the pages consulted and the searches made. This information allows www.reiffersartinitiatives.com to improve the content of the Site, the navigation of the Visitor. Cookies facilitate navigation and/or the provision of services offered by the Site, the Visitor can configure his browser to allow him to decide whether or not he wishes to accept them so that Cookies are recorded in the terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically, or according to their issuer.

Browsing

The Visitor may configure his browsing software so that he is offered the option of accepting or refusing Cookies from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be recorded in his terminal. The site www.reiffersartinitiatives.com informs the Visitor that, in this case, it is possible that not all the functionalities of his navigation software will be available. If the Visitor refuses the recording of Cookies in his terminal or his browser, or if the Visitor deletes those recorded there, the Visitor is informed that his navigation and his experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when www.reiffersartinitiatives.com or one of its service providers cannot recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal seems to be connected to the Internet. If necessary, www.reiffersartinitiatives.com declines all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded functioning of the Site and of the services possibly proposed by www.reiffersartinitiatives.com, resulting (i) from the refusal of Cookies by the Visitor (ii) from the impossibility for www.reiffersartinitiatives.com to record or to consult the Cookies necessary to their functioning because of the choice of the Visitor. For the management of Cookies and the Visitor’s choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser’s help menu, which will show how the Visitor can modify his wishes regarding Cookies. At any time, the Visitor can choose to express and modify his wishes regarding Cookies. The site www.reiffersartinitiatives.com may also use the services of external service providers to help it collect and process the information described in this section. Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Facebook, Instagram and Linkedin appearing on the www.reiffersartinitiatives.com website or in its mobile application and if the Visitor has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing to navigate on the www.reiffersartinitiatives.com website or mobile application, Facebook, Instagram and Linkedin may also deposit cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, cell phone). These types of cookies are deposited on your terminals only if you consent to them, by continuing your browsing on the Website or the mobile application of www.reiffersartinitiatives.com. At any time, the Visitor may nevertheless revoke his consent to the deposit of this type of cookie by www.reiffersartinitiatives.com.

Web Beacons

The www.reiffersartinitiatives.com website may occasionally employ Internet tags (also known as “tags,” “action tags,” “single-pixel GIFs,” “clear GIFs,” “invisible GIFs,” and “one-to-one GIFs”) and deploy them through a web analytics partner that may be located (and therefore store information about them, including the Visitor’s IP address) in a foreign country. These beacons are placed both in the online advertisements that allow Visitors to access the Site, and on the various pages of the Site. This technology allows www.reiffersartinitiatives.com to evaluate the responses of visitors to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information consulted), as well as the use of this Site by the Visitor. The external service provider may collect information about visitors to the Site and other websites through these tags, compile reports on Site activity for www.reiffersartinitiatives.com, and provide other services relating to the use of the Site and the Internet.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.reiffersartinitiatives.com is subject to French law. Except in cases where the law does not allow it, exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of the city of Paris.